Sessions

Wednesday, November 29

Pre-Conference Workshop

8:30 am–4:15 pm

The 10th Edition of the Guide for Plant Appraisal

James Clark, Ph.D, RCA #357, HortScience, Inc.
E. Thomas Smiley, Ph.D., RCA #635, Bartlett Tree Research Laboratories
Mark Duntemann, Natural Path Urban Forestry Consultants
View Session

Thursday, November 30

8:15 am–9:15 am

An Armchair Journey of Conifer History and Success

Michael Kauffmann, Backcountry Press, Bigfoot Trail Alliance
View Session

9:30 am–11:00 am

Branch Unions: A Unique Design

Ed Gilman, Ph.D., University of Florida
View Session

11:00 am–Noon

Native vs. Nonnative Trees: Comparative Impacts on Landscape Biodiversity

Linda Chalker-Scott, Ph.D., Washington State University
View Session

1:30 pm–3:00 pm

Better Than a Diameter Tape in Your Pocket: Tech Tools to Change Your Day

Beth Ziesenis, Your Nerdy Best Friend
View Session

3:15 pm–4:15 pm

10th Edition of the Guide for Plant Appraisal

Jim Clark, Ph.D., RCA #357, HortScience, Inc
View Session

Friday, December 1

8:00 am–9:00 am

The Power of Storytelling

Scott Steen, FASAE, CAE, CEO, American Forests
View Session

9:15 am–10:45 am

Tree Response to Storm Damage

Ed Gilman, Ph.D., University of Florida
View Session

11:00 am–12:30 pm

Trees, Water, and Health: Green Infrastructure Co-Design for Co-Benefits

Kathleen Wolf, Ph.D., University of Washington, College of the Environment
View Session

Adam H. Dittman, Stoel Rives LLP
Alyssa M. Petroff, Stoel Rives LLP
1:45 pm–2:45 pm

Contracts

View Session

1:45 pm–2:45 pm

iTree: Tools for Consulting Arborists

Scott Maco, The Davey Insitute
View Session

3:00 pm–4:00 pm

Report Writing: Providing Clear, Concise, and Useful Reports to Your Clients

Denice Britton, RCA #296, California Tree and Landscape Consulting, Inc.
View Session

Carl Mellinger, RCA #620, Mellinger Tree & Landscape Service LLC
Donald Godi, RCA #444, Donald H. Godi & Associates, Inc.
3:00 pm–4:00 pm

Case Capsules

View Session

4:15 pm–5:15 pm

Being an Expert in a Lawsuit: What Does the Lawyer Want From You?

Michael B. Gillett, The Gillett Law Firm
View Session

Saturday, December 2

7:45 am–8:30 am

Business Meeting

SUFC Update
A300 Update
CTLA Update
View Session

8:45 am–9:45 am

Expert Testimony—Tips From the Bench

Honorable Stephen K. Bushong, Circuit Court of Multnomah County
View Session

10:00 am–11:00 am

In-Field Soil Assessment for Urban Trees

Bryant Scharenbroch, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin
View Session

David Hunter, RCA #408, David D. Hunter, Certified Arborist LLC
James Komen, RCA #555, Class One Arboriculture
11:15 am–12:15 pm

Case Capsules

View Session